MHS cagers still No. 2; ECS boys rocket up poll

By Steve Sell
December 12, 2017

Close losses by the McPherson High basketball teams at Bishop Miege last Friday did nothing to hurt the Bullpups’ state rankings.

Both MHS teams remain No. 2 this week behind Miege as the KBCA rankings were announced on Monday.

The big mover in the area this week was the Elyria Christian School boys, who have vaulted to No. 2 in Class 1A Division II after going 3-0 last week and winning the Goessel Bluebird Classic.

Both Hesston teams are ranked, the boys at No. 4 and girls at No. 7 despite the fact both teams lost a game last week.

Smoky Valley’s boys and Moundridge’s girls dropped out of the rankings this week.

• GIRLS •

• 6A •

1. Wichita South

2. Lawrence

3. Olathe East

4. Manhattan

5. Derby

6. Shawnee Mission Northwest

7. Blue Valley North

8. Washburn Rural

9. Olathe Northwest

10. Hutchinson

• 5A •

1. St. Thomas Aquinas

2. Leavenworth

3. Newton

4. Bishop Carroll

5. KC Schlagle

6. Maize

7. Shawnee Mill Valley

8. De Soto

9. Lansing

10. Salina Central

• 4A D1 •

1. Bishop Miege

2. McPherson

3. KC Piper

4. Circle

5. Labette County

6. Abilene

7. Andover Central

8. Paola

9. Hays

10. Wellington

• 4A D2 •

1. Jefferson West

2. Baldwin

3. Holton

4. Marysville

5. Clay Center

6. Hayden

7. Chapman

8. Andale

9. Hugoton

10. Burlington

• 3A •

1. Nemaha Central

2. Council Grove

3. Haven

4. Riley County 

5. Garden Plain

6. Halstead

7. Hesston

8. Sabetha

9. Cheney

10. Sedgwick

• 2A •

1. Wabaunsee

2. Central Plains

3. Olpe

4. Hoxie

5. Jefferson County North

6. Meade

7. Kiowa County

8. Smith Center

9. West Elk

10. Hill City

• 1A-Div 1- •

1. Hanover

2. Centralia

3. Coldwater-South Central

4. Stockton

5. Rural Vista

6. Valley Falls

7. Montezuma-South Gray

8. Frankfort

9. St. Paul

10. St. John-Hudson

• 1A-Div 2 •

1. Otis-Bison

2. Quinter

3. Waverly

4. Golden Plains

5. Ingalls

6. Cunningham

7. Attica

8. Hartford

9. Kiowa-South Barber

10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

• BOYS •

• 6A•

1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest

2. Lawrence Free State

3. OP-Blue Valley North

4. Shawnee Mission East

5. Lawrence

6. Wichita Southeast

7. Olathe Northwest

8. Manhattan

9. Derby

10. Olathe North

• 5A •

1. Wichita Heights

2. Shawnee Heights

3. Salina Central

4. St. Thomas Aquinas

5. Goddard Eisenhower

6. St. James Academy

7. Pittsburg

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

9. Topeka Seaman

10. Maize South

• 4A-Div 1 •

1. Bishop Miege

2. McPherson

3. Andover Central

4. Buhler

5. Basehor Linwood

6. Ottawa

7. Wamego

8. Labette County

9. Augusta

10. Hays

• 4A-Div 2 •

1. Topeka-Hayden

2. Wichita Trinity

3. Marysville

4. Holcomb

5. Wichita Collegiate

6. Andale

7. Burlington

8. Rock Creek

9. Iola

10. Girard

• 3A Boys •

1. Cheney

2. Silver Lake

3. Nemaha Central

4. Hesston

5. Belle Plaine

6. St. Mary’s

7. Perry-Lecompton

8. Phillipsburg

9. Wellsville

10. Sabetha

• 2A •

1. Central Plains

2. Hoxie

3. Yates Center

4. Salina-Sacred Heart

5. Hillsboro

6. Pittsburg- St. Mary’s Colgan

7. Burlingame

8. Lyndon

9. Ness City

10. Macksville

• 1A Div. 1 •

1. Hanover

2. St. John

3. Doniphan West

4. Rural Vista

5. South Gray

6. Osborne

7. Dighton

8. St. Paul

9. Pike Valley

10. Stockton

• 1A Div. 2 •

1. Otis-Bison

2. McPherson-Elyria Christian

3. Kiowa-South Barber

4. Almena-Northern Valley

5 . Attica

6. Logan

7. Rozel-Pawnee Heights

8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

9. Hutchinson-Central Christian

10. Glasco/Miltonvale- Southern Cloud


Close