MHS wrestling teams make Kansas history

By Steve Sell
January 07, 2018

BURLINGTON — McPherson High’s wrestling teams made history.

For the first time in Kansas history, a school won both a boys and girls wrestling title in the same meet as the Bullpups dominated the Burlington Invitational on Saturday.

On the boys’ side, MHS scored 230 points to easily outdistance perennial power and defending tourney champion Burlington, which tallied 146 1/2. Silver Lake was a close third with 144 and there were 22 teams in all.

Champions for MHS were Rhett Edmonson at 120 and Scott Radke at 152, as both remain undefeated on the season. Edmonson is 19-0 and Radke is 20-0.

Seconds were recorded by Brynton Crews at 138, Bailey Yarborough at 195 and Kourtney Craig at 220.

Taking third were Mya Kretzer at 106, Landon Crews at 113, Jonah Clarke at 145 and Luke Thompson at 182.

The MHS girls scored 78 points to outdistance themselves from Fort Scott, which scored 45. A whopping 23 teams scored points.

The Bullpups had two champions, Caitlyn Allington and Morgan Jones. But MHS had plenty of high finishers to accumulate teams points.

And to complete the day, the Bullpups were tabbed the sportsmanship winner.

• BOYS •

106 — Mya Kretzer, 3-1, 3rd

113 — Landon Crews, 2-1, 3rd

120 — Rhett Edmonson, 3-0, 1st

126 — EJ Kretzer, 3-2, 6th

132 — Seth Morgan, 4-1, 5th

138 — Brynton Crews, 3-1, 2nd

145 — Jonah Clarke, 3-1, 3rd

152 — Scott Radke, 4-0, 1st

160 — Ian Alumbaugh, 2-1, 5th

170 — Mason Thrash, 3-1, 5th

182 — Luke Thompson, 2-1, 3rd

195 — Bailey Yarborough, 2-1, 2nd

220 — Kourtney Craig, 2-1, 2nd

285 — Donavon Bailey, 0-3, 8th

• Girls •

Division 1 — Riley Baker, 1-2, 3rd

Division 1 — Aubree Martins, 0-3, 4th

Division 2 — Hannah Moore, 1-3, 4th

Division 3 — Annah Turner-Simon, 0-3, 4th

Division 4 — Catalina Palacios, 2-2, 3rd

Division 5 — Kaleigh Marbut, 2-2, 3rd

Division 6 — Caitlyn Allington, 4-0, 1st

Division 7 — Petrona Tomas, 3-1, 2nd

Division 9 — Haley Schafer, 0-3, 4th

Division 10 — Bailey Halsey, 1-3, 5th

Division 11 — Brittani Burgess, 3-1, 2nd

Division 11 — Morgan Jones, 4-0, 1st

Division 12 — Sierra Nigh, 2-2, 4th

Division 13 — Fabiola Morales, 2-2, 3rd

Division 15 — Madison Skytte, 1-1, 2nd


Close