HESSTON – Hesston’s depth simply was too much for the other track and field teams on Tuesday in the Hesston Invitational as both the Swather boys and girls triumphed easily.

The Hesston girls more than doubled runner-up Elyria Christian School, 196-96. Hesston won 9 events, including doubles by Emily Friesen and Caryn Yoder.

The HHS boys put up 188 points, with Marion second with 124. Hesston won 3 relays and 8 events overall.

Elyria Christian School’s girls fared well on the track. Kayla Peters and Olivia Peters won individual golds and the Eagles also won a pair of relays. For the boys, the Eagles were sixth with 12 points, with Bret Anderson taking second in the javelin.

HESSTON AND ELYRIA CHRISTIAN RESULTS

Top 6 Place

GIRLS

High jump – 1. Clark (H) 5-0. 2. K. Peters (EC) 4-6. 3. Froese (EC) 4-6. 4. Folks (H) 4-4. 5. Bower (EC) 3-10.

Pole vault – 2. Koehn (EC) 6-6. 3. Hawes (H) 5-6.

Long jump – 1. Friesen (H) 15-11 1.2. 5. Sams (H) 11-9.

Triple jump – 1. Friesen (H) 34-8 ½.

Discus – 2. Bartell (H) 108-10. 3. Cervantes (H) 95-4. 5. Humphreys (H) 91-7. 6. Shirley (H) 88-8.

Javelin – 2. Humphreys (H) 86-9. 3. Hawkinson (EC) 83-11. 4. Clark (EC) 81-7. 5. Ferralez (H) 81-0.

Shot – 3. Bartell (H) 27-6. 4. Cervantes (H) 27-3. 5. Hawkinson (EC) 27-2. 6. Shirley (H) 27-1.

4 x 800 relay – 1. Hesston (Humphreys, Ferralez, Herbst and Funk), 11:38.29.

100 hurdles – 1. Fuqua (H) 18.67. 2. Folks (H) 18.92.

100 – 1. Yoder (H) 12.71. 2. O. Peters (EC) 12.75. 3. Friesen (H) 12.87. 6. Copeland (H) 14.31.

1600 – 1. Funk (H) 6:24.7. 4. Sams (H) 8:13.5.

4 x 100 relay – 1. Elyria Christian (Koehn, K. Peters, Reiff and O. Peters), 54.92. 2. Hesston (Humphreys, Herbst, Copeland and Ronan), 54.98.

400 – 1. Yoder (H) 1:03.14. 3. Clark (EC) 1:09.38. 4. Stone (EC) 1:09.93. 5. Reiff (EC) 1:10.47. 6. Kaiser (H) 1:12.89.

300 hurdles – 1. Folks (H) 56.92. 3. Fuqua (H) 57.04.

800 – 1. K. Peters (EC) 2:39.2. 2. Funk (H) 2:39.68. 5. Ferralez (H) 2:49.49.

200 – 1. O. Peters (EC) 27.02. 4. Ronan (H) 29.77. 5. Copeland (H) 29.87. 6. Herbst (H) 30.52.

4 x 400 relay – 1. Elyria Christian (K. Peters, Reiff, Clark and O. Peters), 4:30.09. 3. Hesston (Ferralez, Kaiser, Friesen and Funk), 4:36.76.

BOYS

High jump – 1. Schilling (H) 5-8. 3. Jackson (H) 4-10.

Pole vault – 2. Miller (H) 9-6. 4. Medina (H) 9-0.

Long jump – 2. Rewerts (H) 18-1 ½. 5. Diller (H) 16-8 ¾.

Discus – 3. Richardson (H) 11-10. 4. Diller (H) 111-8.

Javelin – 2. Anderson (EC) 128-9. 4. Ferralez (H) 127-8. 5. Richardson (H) 124-6.

Shot – 4. Diller (H) 36-2.

3200 – 2. Summers (H) 11:13.5. 3. Kueker (H) 11:28.37. 5. Thompson (H) 12:09.56.

4 x 800 relay – 1. Hesston (Summers, Miller, Esau and Werner), 9:26.26.

110 hurdles – 1. Arnold (H) 17.33. 3. Schilling (H) 17.66. 4. Millers (H) 17.74.

100 – 1. Diller (H) 11.74. 2. Fuqua (H) 11.87. 4. Arnold (H) 12.06.

1600 – 4. Kueker (H) 5:32.51. 5. Thompson (H) 5:42.57.

4 x 100 relay – 1. Hesston (Rewerts, Diller, Werner and Fuqua), 46.44. 5. Hesston B (Fry, Voth, Hernandez and Vela), 49.92.

300 hurdles – 2. Miller (H) 45.17. 5. Peters (EC) 44.85.

800 – 1. Esau (H) 2:09.24. 3. Summers (H) 2:17.11. 5. Olsen (EC) 2:46.64.

200 – 1. Fuqua (H) 24.01. 6. Arnold (H) 25.84.

4 x 400 relay – 1. Hesston (Esau, Werner, Rewerts and Fuqua), 3:45.66. 5. Hesston B (Vela, Voth, Ferralez and Fry), 4:14.38.

 

 

 

Loading...