In their final home competition of their careers, McPherson High’s Grace Pyle and Cody Achilles capped it in style by taking two gold medals apiece in the McPherson Invitational Track and Field Meet.

Pyle won the shot put and javelin, while fellow senior Kassidy Beam captured the 800. Freshman Jayla McLeod won the 200 as the Bullpups wound up taking second to 5A power Hays in a close decision, 142 ½-136. Valley Center was third with 123 ½.

The MHS boys had a solid third with 89 ¾, trailing Hays (165) and Salina Central (108). Achilles doubled in the 1,600 and 3,200. Darriene Gibbs soared to win the triple jump.

“We finally got a great night to compete and the kids took advantage of it,” MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said. “We had some amazing performances tonight. We really appreciate our workers and McPherson College track and field athletes for helping us run the meet off.”

Fans were able to witness perhaps one of the top sprinters in the country. Hays’ Jaren Kanak ran a 10.61 in the 100 meters and a blazing 22.0 in the 200 to highlight Hays’ win.

MHS RESULTS

GIRLS

4 x 800 relay –3. MHS (Whorton, Pearcy, Eickbush and Beam), 10:48.17.

100 hurdles – 2. H. Smith, 16.51. 3. Soukup, 16.87. 6. Holmes, 18.87.

100 – 2. McLeod, 13.0.

1600 – 6. Eickbush, 6:20.17.

4 x 100 relay – 4. MHS (Pyle, McLeod, Casebeer and Lang), 52.79.

400 – 2. Whorton, 1:03.66.

300 hurdles – 4. H. Smith, 51.02.7. Holmes, 55.32.

800 – 1. Beam, 2:32.64.

200 – 1. McLeod, 26.21.

4 x 400 relay – 2. MHS (McLeod, Beam, Lang and Whorton), 4:22.38.

High jump – 4. Soukup, 4-9. 5. Whorton, 4-9.

Pole vault – 2. A. Smith, 8-6. 7. Hancock, 5-6.

Long jump – 4. Lang, 15-6 ¼.

Triple jump – 3. Vogts, 32-5 ¼.

Discus – 6. Berg, 90-5.

Javelin – 1. Pyle, 111-8.

Shot – 1. Pyle, 34-2. 2. Berg, 34-0.

BOYS

110 hurdles – 4. Labertew, 17.22. 5. Muehler, 17.56.

100 – 3. S. Schriner, 11.12.

1600 – 1. Achilles, 4:48.49. 6. Mendez, 5:21.32.

4 x 100 relay – 2. MHS (Pelnar, Buckbee, Powell and S. Schriner), 43.82.

400 – 3. J. Schriner, 54.33. 6. Becker, 55.78.

300 hurdles – 6. Muehler, 45.92.

200 – 4. Buckbee, 23.52.

3200 – 1. Achilles, 11:11.54.

4 x 400 relay – 4. MHS (Lyon, Becker, Hardgrave and J. Schriner), 3:42.75.

High jump –- 2. Madron, 6-1. 4. Becker, 5-9.

Pole vault – 6. Dossett, 10-6.

Long jump – 6. Powell, 21-1 ½.

Triple jump – 1. Gibbs, 41-6 ½.

Shot – 6. Wallace, 42-11.

 

Loading...